Duty Drawback Trading Explained
[…] “For purposes of this ruling request, it is [to be] assumed that DL will be a qualified ‘drawback claimant’ under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p)(3)(C),” which provides:
The term “drawback claimant” means the exporter of the exported article or the refiner, producer, or importer of either the qualified article or the exported article. Any person eligible to file a drawback claim under this subparagraph may designate another person to file such claim.
Under 19 C.F.R. § 191.175(a), the “drawback claimant under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p) must be the exporter of the exported article, or the refiner, producer, or importer of that article.” The regulations provide that any of these persons eligible to claim drawback may designate another person to file the drawback claim.