Duty Drawback Trading Explained
[…] After DL has entered the qualified articles this merchandise will then be sold to Tomac. Tomac is an affiliate of TI. DL will sell the merchandise to Tomac “at a price that will cover DL’s costs for the goods and customs clearance related charges, plus 50 % of DL’s actual duty payments.” The reason for this pricing structure is stated to be that DL intends to claim drawback upon exportation of finished petroleum derivatives of the “same kind and quality” as those DL bought from TI. The payment of drawback per § 1313(p) to DL is also contingent on the exported article meeting the definition of “same kind and quality “as the qualified article contained in § 1313(p)(3)(B):
An article, including an imported, manufactured, substituted, or exported article, is of the same kind and quality as the qualified article for which it is substituted under this subsection if it is a product that is commercially interchangeable with or referred to under the same eight-digit classification of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States as the qualified article. If an article is referred to under the same eight-digit classification of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States as the qualified article on January 1, 2000, then whether or not the article has been reclassified under another eight-digit classification after January 1, 2000, the article shall be deemed to be an article that is referred to under the same eight-digit classification of such Schedule as the qualified article for purposes of the preceding sentence.
Nothing further is stated about the exported articles that will be the basis of DL’s claim for drawback.
In addition, it is unknown who will export the “same kind and quality” finished petroleum derivatives. “For purposes of this ruling request, it is [to be] assumed that the exporter of the ‘exported article’ satisfies the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(p)(2). The requirements in § 1313(p)(2), compliance with which is a condition precedent to drawback under § 1313(p), are that the exporter must have: (1) manufactured a qualified article; or (2) purchased/exchanged the same from the manufacturer; or (3) imported a qualified article; or (4) purchased/exchanged a qualified article from the importer, all “in a quantity equal to or greater than the quantity of the exported article; and the exportation occurs within 180 days after the date of entry of an imported qualified article or during the manufacturing period or within 180 days after the close of such period.
As in HRL 228946, the language of § 1313(p) is unambiguous. Section 1313(p)(1) sets out the requirements briefly; the exported article and the qualified article must be of the same kind and quality, the requirements in 1313(p)(2) must be met and a drawback claim must be filed.